KudoZ home » English to French » Other

TEU

French translation: EVP équivalent vingt pieds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TEU twenty foot equivalent unit
French translation:EVP équivalent vingt pieds

07:59 Oct 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: TEU
Singapore, with 7,970,000 TEU continues to outperform all other ports.... (about shipping)
gilbertluc
EVP
Explanation:
"twenty foot equivalent unit

Abrév.
TEU
TEU

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
EVP



Déf. :
Unité correspondant à l'équivalent en marchandises d'un conteneur de 20 pieds, utilisée pour indiquer la capacité d'un porte-conteneurs."

"Volume d’activité

Nombre de EVP traités sur le terminal E.C.E. de Renory

1995 (phase 1): 8.614 EVP
1996 (phase 2): 9.015 EVP
1997 (phase 3): 9.789 EVP
1998 (prévisions): 12.000 EVP "

Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Avec tous mes remerciements
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3EVP
jgal
520-foot equivalent unitsxxxSCOALB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EVP


Explanation:
"twenty foot equivalent unit

Abrév.
TEU
TEU

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
EVP



Déf. :
Unité correspondant à l'équivalent en marchandises d'un conteneur de 20 pieds, utilisée pour indiquer la capacité d'un porte-conteneurs."

"Volume d’activité

Nombre de EVP traités sur le terminal E.C.E. de Renory

1995 (phase 1): 8.614 EVP
1996 (phase 2): 9.015 EVP
1997 (phase 3): 9.789 EVP
1998 (prévisions): 12.000 EVP "




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/transport/themes/land/english/pact...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Avec tous mes remerciements

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSCOALB
2 hrs

agree  Annick Pérocheau: Unité correspondant à l'équivalent en marchandises d'un conteneur de 20 pieds, utilisée pour indiquer la capacité d'un p
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20-foot equivalent units


Explanation:
The first answer is quite right. It is a measure of Container Vessel capacity.
Through this unit you can judge the capacity of different port's terminals.
If you can hit Google by the title "TEU History by Terminal" you will find the meaning of this unit.
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 25