KudoZ home » English to French » Other

manager's bench

French translation: le banc de l'entraîneur


13:49 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: manager's bench
Where the football manager sits during a match.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:le banc de l'entraîneur
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
merci. la deuxème réponse est arrivée trop tard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le banc de l'entraîneur
Genevieve Tournebize
5banc de touche, or banc des entraïneursSylvie Hay-Aouamri


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le banc de l'entraîneur


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
merci. la deuxème réponse est arrivée trop tard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: c'est ca
15 mins

agree  dmwray
41 mins

agree  sercominter
1 hr

agree  Steph Ryser
10 hrs

agree  Peppone: that's it! Mojito
11 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
19 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos
23 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banc de touche, or banc des entraïneurs


Explanation:
banc de touche is more common.

Sylvie Hay-Aouamri
PRO pts in pair: 2