KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Home match

French translation: match à domicile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home match
French translation:match à domicile
Entered by: Dominique Cook

13:50 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Home match
football match played at home rather than away.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
match (joué) à domicile
Explanation:
Ref: Robert&Collins
Selected response from:

Patricia Larouziere
France
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2match (joué) à domicile
Patricia Larouziere
4jeu à domicile
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu à domicile


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
match (joué) à domicile


Explanation:
Ref: Robert&Collins

Patricia Larouziere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 min

agree  dmwray
35 mins