KudoZ home » English to French » Other

left attacking defender

French translation: défenseur ailier gauche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left attacking defender
French translation:défenseur ailier gauche
Entered by: JH Trads

13:53 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: left attacking defender
football: left,right and central defender
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
défenseur ailier gauche
Explanation:
ailier implies in itself a meaning of attack
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrière (latéral) gaucheSylvie Hay-Aouamri
4 +1défenseur ailier gaucheJH Trads
4défense gauche
Genevieve Tournebize
5 -1Ailier gaucheAna and Michel
4 -2ailier gaucheyacine
1"défenseur offensif"Birgitt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défense gauche


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"défenseur offensif"


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûr...ce terme ne fait pas partie du glossaire... pourtant il existe...
Je suis une femme, donc pas vraiment spécialiste dans ce domaine...


    Reference: http://www.afrik.com/journal/sport/spo-152-5.htm
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: it's not a term you hear but logically correct (eg you say milieu offensif)
10 hrs

disagree  JH Trads: the idea of "left" is missing here
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défenseur ailier gauche


Explanation:
ailier implies in itself a meaning of attack



    native,own exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: bien joué, Hugo!
30 mins
  -> mais c'est fatiguant d'etre en defense et en attaque! :-))

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or défenseur/ailier gauche
3 hrs
  -> exactement

disagree  mckinnc: no, just that you play oj the wing (outside) - no notion of attacking here
10 hrs
  -> sorry Colin, but I am positive, ailier implies attack as you see in this web ref: http://www.soccerperformance.org/fr/tr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ailier gauche


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: that's just left wing
1 hr

disagree  JH Trads: but not for the same reason. there is no idea of defense here.outside defender: arriere latéral., ailier implies attackc
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ailier gauche


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici clairement d'un "ailier gauche".
Il y a plusieurs systèmes de jeu possibles. Tu les composes avec un ou deux défenseur(s) central(aux), un défenseur gauche, un défenseur droit, un ailier gauche et un ailier droit. Le(s)défenseur(s) central(aux) reste(nt) en permanence en défense. Les ailiers (ailier droit et ailier gauche) parcourent toute la longueur du terrain et ont donc à la fois un rôle de défenseur sur leur aile du terrain et un rôle d'attaque puisqu'ils font remonter les ballons pour faire des centres à destination des attaquants. Les défenseurs gauche et droit se comportent comme le défenseur central (aussi appelé "central" tout court) et ne bougent pas de la défense. Ils sont censés peu "monter" dans le camp adverse. Généralement une défense se compose de 2 centraux et de 2 ailiers, ou d'un central, d'un défenseur gauche et d'un défenseur droit: défense à 4 ou à 3.

Voili

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: ailier does not implie defense. Outside defender: arriere lateral. Outside midfielder: milieu lateral
4 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrière (latéral) gauche


Explanation:
This is a defender.

Sylvie Hay-Aouamri
PRO pts in pair: 2