KudoZ home » English to French » Other

appearance fee

French translation: cachet (de participation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appearance fee
French translation:cachet (de participation)
Entered by: Dominique Cook

13:54 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: appearance fee
football: what a football player is paid for taking part in a match
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
cachet
Explanation:
you would use the same word as for a performenr of an art without a leather ball. See the reference
... Artiste, Agent Artistique. Cachet journalier de base : ....
commission de ...
www.cfipro.net/BAO/FR/02_outils_de_production/contrats/cont... artiste.htm


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cachetJH Trads
4cachet de participation
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cachet de participation


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cachet


Explanation:
you would use the same word as for a performenr of an art without a leather ball. See the reference
... Artiste, Agent Artistique. Cachet journalier de base : ....
commission de ...
www.cfipro.net/BAO/FR/02_outils_de_production/contrats/cont... artiste.htm


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci bien