KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Man of the Match

French translation: l'homme du match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Man of the match
French translation:l'homme du match
Entered by: Dominique Cook

13:55 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Man of the Match
football: award to a player
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
l'homme du match
Explanation:
ce sont les termes typiques des journalistes sportifs
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'homme du matchJH Trads
4lhomme du match, lhomme de la rencontre, la vedette du match, la vedette de la rencontreyacine
4L'homme du jeu
Genevieve Tournebize
4la vedette du jeu
Genevieve Tournebize


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vedette du jeu


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'homme du match


Explanation:
ce sont les termes typiques des journalistes sportifs


    native, amateur
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  sercominter
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  gilbertluc
1 day 9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'homme du jeu


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lhomme du match, lhomme de la rencontre, la vedette du match, la vedette de la rencontre


Explanation:
dautres possibilites
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157