KudoZ home » English to French » Other

She does not want to stop riding her bike.

French translation: elle ne veut pas s'arrêter d'aller à vélo / de rouler à vélo


18:20 Oct 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She does not want to stop riding her bike.
She does not want to stop riding her bike.
French translation:elle ne veut pas s'arrêter d'aller à vélo / de rouler à vélo
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Elle ne veut pas arrêter de faire du vélo.xxxAbu Amaal
4 +2elle ne veut pas cesser de faire du veloyacine
4 +2elle ne veut pas cesser de faire du veloyacine
4elle n'a aucune envie ..gcaddy
5 -1elle ne veut pas s'arrêter d'aller à vélo / de rouler à véloJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elle ne veut pas s'arrêter d'aller à vélo / de rouler à vélo


Explanation:
that's it

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  livae: this is not french what you said hugo....just translation word by word for this one at least....
11 hrs
  -> ok, "faire" is better in this case, but I do not see that rouler is not French. Nobody though of "bicyclette"...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Elle ne veut pas arrêter de faire du vélo.


Explanation:
We don't know if it's at the moment or in general but it doesn't seem to matter.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc: exactly what I would have said
6 hrs

agree  GWere
8 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: When Jonathan, Anonymous, Tracy,ERin, Tim and many others are asking questions,the answer does not matter. It is always Hugo getting the points!!
47 days
  -> People who ask this kind of question take the first or last answer at random ... if they take one at all. And it doesn't matter.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elle ne veut pas cesser de faire du velo


Explanation:
cest une autre possibilite
dautres options peuvent exister
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  livae: that's the most real answer:)
6 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: When Anonimous, Jonathan, Erin, Tim and many others are asking questions, the answer does not matter. It is always Hugo getting the points.
47 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elle ne veut pas cesser de faire du velo


Explanation:
cest une autre possibilite
dautres options peuvent exister
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Très bien
1 day 6 mins

agree  Gehan
2 days 2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle n'a aucune envie ..


Explanation:
d'arrêter de faire du vélo

Yet another alternative...

gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: When Jonathan, Tracey, Erin, Tim, Anonymous and many other ask questions, the answer does not matter, It's alway Hugo getting the points!!!
46 days