KudoZ home » English to French » Other

developed by XXX inc.

French translation: développé par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developed by
French translation:développé par

08:26 Oct 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: developed by XXX inc.
Software Y - developed by XXX inc.

Peut-on dire,"développé par XXX inc."?
Kee
développé
Explanation:
On peut (et je pense qu'on doit) utiliser "développer", qui est un mot très "à la mode" actuellement (on développe beaucoup de choses!!!)
HTH

Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3développé
Olivier San Léandro
4mis au pointHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
développé


Explanation:
On peut (et je pense qu'on doit) utiliser "développer", qui est un mot très "à la mode" actuellement (on développe beaucoup de choses!!!)
HTH

Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana and Michel: On d´´eveloppe trop de choses, et trop souvent. Mais que serions-nous sans la consommation ? Heureux ?...
4 mins

agree  Guereau: Il y a même des "développeurs"
13 mins

agree  Nathalie Moulard: Tout à fait d'accord
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mis au point


Explanation:

This is not my field or my direction, but I have also seen "la mise au point" for the development of software, computer systems, programs, and applications.

I've seen "perfectionnement" and "création" as well.

I recognize that depending on the context, the first two may also mean "improvement" or "upgrading." But I have actually had clients who prefer the two latter terms.

These are just alternatives. I have no problem with "développé."




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77