KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Repeat this

French translation: répétez ceci


18:16 Oct 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Repeat this
Command
Cyntrell
French translation:répétez ceci
Explanation:
Répéter ceci.
Generally, the command is "Répétez ceci". However, to one person (informal), you could say "Répète ceci".
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3répétez ceci
Kateabc
4 -2repetes ceci/repetes cela/repetez ceci/repetez celayacine


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
répétez ceci


Explanation:
Répéter ceci.
Generally, the command is "Répétez ceci". However, to one person (informal), you could say "Répète ceci".

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
6 mins

agree  BernieM: That's it.
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
repetes ceci/repetes cela/repetez ceci/repetez cela


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kateabc: You are missing accents. As well, verbs are not correct in the impératif (second person singular).
4 hrs
  -> sentences are more important than accents. Content is more important than the form. Add to this, my keyboard is a USone

disagree  arkirsh: it is "répète" and not "répètes"
13 hrs