KudoZ home » English to French » Other

it's raining cats and dogs.

French translation: il pleut des cordes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's raining cats and dogs
French translation:il pleut des cordes

21:13 Oct 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it's raining cats and dogs.
Idiomatic expression
andre
il pleut des cordes
Explanation:
This is the French equivalent.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8il pleut des cordesBernieM
5 +3Il tombe des cordes or Il pleut des cordesSylvie Hay-Aouamri
4 +1"Il pleut comme vache qui pisse"
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1il pleut a verse/a flots/a seaux/a torrentsyacine
4 +1Il pleut à versegilbertluc
4Il pleut à boire deboutBOB DE DENUS
4Il pleut/ il tombe des hallebardes
Yves Georges


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
il pleut des cordes


Explanation:
This is the French equivalent.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: et moi je suis trempé comme une soupe!
5 mins

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
3 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: Exact
4 hrs

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
4 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
7 hrs

agree  arkirsh
18 hrs

agree  mckinnc: absolutely - the closest term
1 day 5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il tombe des cordes or Il pleut des cordes


Explanation:
Both are perfect.

Sylvie Hay-Aouamri
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
2 hrs

agree  jgal: oui, et j'aurais plutôt tendance à utiliser 'tombe' que 'pleut'
3 hrs

agree  arkirsh
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il pleut/ il tombe des hallebardes


Explanation:
ou
Il pleut/ il tombe des cordes.
ou
il pleut à seaux
all 3 expression are French idioms, the first one is rather informal while the last one is allmost litterary {« La pluie est tombée à seaux dès le premier jour des opérations » (Albert Maurois)}
.
The medium expression is standard French

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter + Robert
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il pleut à verse


Explanation:
Signifie qu'il pleut abondamment.

Référence: dictionnaires les plus courants et "French native"

gilbertluc
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
53 mins

agree  arkirsh
16 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: different register
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Il pleut comme vache qui pisse"


Explanation:
Alternate proposition
!!!Very very colloquial!!!

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Hoffmann
58 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: All terms are correct.
2 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: different register - more slang than colloquial (like the original)
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il pleut a verse/a flots/a seaux/a torrents


Explanation:
ce sont dautres possibilites
Dautres options encore peuvent exister
Good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il pleut à boire debout


Explanation:
French Canadian expression

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619