KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The Polite Society

French translation: La Societé Polie


08:28 Oct 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Polite Society
Its just a name of a paper I'm writing.
Wendy M. Johnson
French translation:La Societé Polie
Explanation:
La Societé Polie would refer more to a courteous society. Also, you could use La Societé Bien Élevée, which means refined.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La Societé Polie
Kateabc
4 +1Le beau mondeRita Cavaiani
5la bonne sociétéRobert Drake, Jr.
4La société de civilité/politessexxxAbu Amaal
4la Haute societeyacine
4les gens comme il faut OR la bonne sociétéarkirsh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Societé Polie


Explanation:
La Societé Polie would refer more to a courteous society. Also, you could use La Societé Bien Élevée, which means refined.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

agree  Gehan
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la bonne société


Explanation:
This is the translation in both the Robert-Collins and Hachette-Oxford dictionaries.

Robert Drake, Jr.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le beau monde


Explanation:
the English expression polite society means the cultivated and refined people, the closest French expression would be "le beau monde" used to indicate the upper part of society or you could also use "les gens cultivés"

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Haute societe


Explanation:
another solution
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les gens comme il faut OR la bonne société


Explanation:
I think these two terms might render the idea of "polite", "courteous" and therefore "respectable". Of course it depends on the context and general background of the article.


    Petit Robert - Harraps
arkirsh

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La société de civilité/politesse


Explanation:
Julia's suggestion fits, as I understand it, but the others seem to me to have headed off track.

The meaning as I take it is a society in which politeness (civility) becomes a dominant value. (Otherwise, the English should be "Polite Society".)

perhaps "la société bien rangée", what do you think? (pas les gens, la société elle-même...)

The original expression is an uncommon one.


    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/rap/r96-436/r96-436_toc.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7