KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Did youhave a good weekend

French translation: weekend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weekend
French translation:weekend
Entered by: JH Trads

19:26 Oct 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Did youhave a good weekend
asking how the weekend was
Est-ce-que tu as passé un bon weekend?
Explanation:
usual French, I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Est-ce-que tu as passé un bon weekend?JH Trads
5 +1"As-tu passé un bon week-end"
Fraise
5tu as passé un bon weekend?mckinnc
4as tu eu un bon week end/ avez vous eu un bon week endyacine


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Est-ce-que tu as passé un bon weekend?


Explanation:
usual French, I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema: or more informal: "t'as passe un bon weekend?"
4 hrs
  -> c'est vrai, familier

agree  Fernando Muela: C'est ça!
4 hrs
  -> merci Fernando

agree  Gehan
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  delph
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Kateabc: And more formally, or to more than one person "Est-ce que vous avez passé un bon weekend?"
12 hrs
  -> merci Julia, vous pour deuxieme personne plus formel ou plusieurs personnes

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"As-tu passé un bon week-end"


Explanation:
Version plus digeste que "Est-ce que tu...", mais cette dernière est acceptable.


    native french
Fraise
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Eh oui! L'usage de la forme interrogative se perd...
1 day 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as tu eu un bon week end/ avez vous eu un bon week end


Explanation:
as tu passe un bon week end ?
avez vous passe un bon week end?
tas passe un bon week end ?
vous avez passe un bon week end ?
d'autres solutions peuvent encore exister
yacine
ps : desole d'avance pour les accents

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu as passé un bon weekend?


Explanation:
Is the most commonly used structure. Of course, it could be "vous", depending on who is being spoken to.

Unlike in English, questions are often posed as statements, with the question idea being put across by intonation.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371