KudoZ home » English to French » Other

In THE search for...

French translation: Maybe you could turn it around like this...


23:45 Oct 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In THE search for...
In the search for heroes in what was in fact a brutal and unglamorous campaign, he was a natural: the scholar who had put aside his studies and picked up a rifle to defend his homeland.
VGP
French translation:Maybe you could turn it around like this...
Explanation:
Parmi les rares héros d'une campagne qui s'avère...
Or something like that.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à la recherche
Fernando Muela
4 +1dans la recherche
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1en quête de hérosDPolice
4Recherchant des héros dans une campagne qui s'avérait en fait ....Philippe Danjoux
4Parmi les héros potentiels, durant ce qui était, en fait....
jgal
4Cherchant..., Quêtant...
Maya Jurt
4a la recherche deyacine
4Maybe you could turn it around like this...
Alexandra Hague
4qui s'avèra,
Alexandra Hague
4En quête de..Peppone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans la recherche


Explanation:
pour des héros

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: without pour
20 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe you could turn it around like this...


Explanation:
Parmi les rares héros d'une campagne qui s'avère...
Or something like that.
Hope it helps!


Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui s'avèra,


Explanation:
...une campagne qui s'avèra
JUst wanted to fix that!
Good luck,
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en quête de héros


Explanation:
in the search for = en quête de
if that is what you wanted to translate, then you could go on "au cours d'une campagne qui ...

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la recherche de


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la recherche


Explanation:
À la recherche des héros.
"En 1954, Ron Hubbard écrivit l’article qui suit pour un magazine de Scientologie. Il est tout aussi pertinent aujourd’hui qu’il l’était alors et est intitulé : « L’Homme à la recherche de son âme »."
Good luck.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
10 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En quête de..


Explanation:
A la recherche de..

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cherchant..., Quêtant...


Explanation:
Cherchant des héros dans une campagne qui s'avéra brutale et sans prestige...

OU (more literary)

Quêtant des héros dans une campagne...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recherchant des héros dans une campagne qui s'avérait en fait ....


Explanation:
C'est une proposition...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parmi les héros potentiels, durant ce qui était, en fait....


Explanation:
C'est comme ça, en tout cas, que je comprends 'in the search for' !

HTH

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932