KudoZ home » English to French » Other

thank you

French translation: Merci d'accepter ma visite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you for letting me visit
French translation:Merci d'accepter ma visite
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:39 Oct 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
thank you for letting me visit
james
Merci d'accepter ma visite
Explanation:
This is in case the speaker has asked for an appointment with a person and is welcome.

If the speaker thanks for having had the opportunity to visit:

Merci de m'avoir reçu.

If you mean visiting a site, not a person, the answer would be:

Merci d'accepter ma visite de.... (present)

or: Merci de m'avoir donné l'occasion de visiter....

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Merci d'accepter ma visite
Maya Jurt
4merci de votre visite, merci de mavoir rendu visite, merci detre venu(e) me voiryacine
4merci de votre visite, merci de mavoir rendu visite, merci detre venu(e) me voiryacine
4merci de me laisser visiter (ou rendre visite)JH Trads
4Je vous remerci de me laisser vous rendre visite.
Rei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merci de me laisser visiter (ou rendre visite)


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je vous remerci de me laisser vous rendre visite.


Explanation:
More proper.

Rei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Merci d'accepter ma visite


Explanation:
This is in case the speaker has asked for an appointment with a person and is welcome.

If the speaker thanks for having had the opportunity to visit:

Merci de m'avoir reçu.

If you mean visiting a site, not a person, the answer would be:

Merci d'accepter ma visite de.... (present)

or: Merci de m'avoir donné l'occasion de visiter....

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  jgal: "merci de m'avoir reçu(e)" would be the best answer, to my mind!
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merci de votre visite, merci de mavoir rendu visite, merci detre venu(e) me voir


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merci de votre visite, merci de mavoir rendu visite, merci detre venu(e) me voir


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157