KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Windings

French translation: enroulements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Windings
French translation:enroulements
Entered by: Fabien Champême

16:02 Oct 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Windings
This is to do with balls used in basket ball.The ball is made as follows : hermal molded, high performace butyl rubber bladder.... 3-ply high performance nylon thread windings.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
enroulements
Explanation:
Enroulements sur 3 couches de fil Nylon haute qualité.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carcasse à trois couches de nylon haute performance
Didier Fourcot
4enroulements
Fabien Champême
4... du fil en nylon de haute qualité est enroulé sur trois couches.Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 -1bobinage
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... du fil en nylon de haute qualité est enroulé sur trois couches.


Explanation:
Je m'inspire d'un texte lu sur la fabrication des balles de golf. malheureusement je ne retrouve plus les références.

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bobinage


Explanation:
En génie méchanique.

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Bobinage applies to electrical devices
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enroulements


Explanation:
Enroulements sur 3 couches de fil Nylon haute qualité.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcasse à trois couches de nylon haute performance


Explanation:
Les ballons de basket sont fabriqués selon des méthodes proches de celles des pneus, c'est pourquoi la notion de carcasse est passée dans le vocabulaire courant.
Références ci-dessous "caoutchouc sur carcasse" et "carcasse nylon multi-fils"


    Reference: http://www.roudelet.com/promotions/printemps2001.html
    Reference: http://shop.sport24.com/default.asp?TYP=1&C=5
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Cette traduction a le mérite d'être très explicite
2 hrs