International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I love music, just as I love all kinds of art

French translation: j'aime la musique, comme j'aime toutes les formes d'art


19:31 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I love music, just as I love all kinds of art
How would I say this "just as I love all kinds of art" in good French?
Petter Björk
Finland
French translation:j'aime la musique, comme j'aime toutes les formes d'art
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9j'aime la musique, comme j'aime toutes les formes d'art
Michel A.
4 +1tout comme j'adore
NancyLynn
4tout comme j'aime...
kerbager
4autant que j'aime...
kerbager


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i love music, just as i love all kinds of art
autant que j'aime...


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i love music, just as i love all kinds of art
j'aime la musique, comme j'aime toutes les formes d'art


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  DocteurPC: est-ce qu'on pourrait dire : j'adore la musique (pour ne pas répéter j'aime)?
1 min
  -> Merci, ici personnellement je trouve la répétition utile (emphatique)

agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Catherine Lenoir
4 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
1 hr
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
5 hrs
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  raoul weiss: "tous les arts" serait peut-être plus français
16 hrs
  -> Merci ;-) but disagree with your comment ;-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love music, just as i love all kinds of art
tout comme j'adore


Explanation:
tous les types d'art

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i love music, just as i love all kinds of art
tout comme j'aime...


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4