KudoZ home » English to French » Other

het book or hetbook

French translation: le livre


08:12 Oct 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: het book or hetbook
Human rights self-education het book.

(Title of a book)
saframa
United States
French translation:le livre
Explanation:
En NL "het boek" = le livre.
La phrase ci-dessus est par conséquent d'origine néerlandophone.
Donc en français on pourra traduire:
S'informer sur les droits de l'Homme, LE livre
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The book?
Maya Jurt
4 +1le livre ???stephie
4le livreGuereau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The book?


Explanation:
I think this is Dutch and means "the book".

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 mins
  -> Except that I mixed up languages. Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le livre ???


Explanation:
In Dutch it is "het boek" with an e instead of an o. It means le livre.

Is that helpful

stephie
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: YEs, language mix-up. Sorry.
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le livre


Explanation:
En NL "het boek" = le livre.
La phrase ci-dessus est par conséquent d'origine néerlandophone.
Donc en français on pourra traduire:
S'informer sur les droits de l'Homme, LE livre
HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078