KudoZ home » English to French » Other

his head hurts

French translation: il a mal à la tête


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his head hurts
French translation:il a mal à la tête
Entered by: Didier LONGUEVILLE

14:24 Oct 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: his head hurts
noun
Caitlin
"Il a mal à la tête"
Explanation:
Spoken standard french.
Plenty hits using this string on Google
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Il a mal à la tête"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
5Sa tête lui fait mal.rm0902
4Il a un mal de têteSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sa tête lui fait mal.


Explanation:
An alternate would be Il a mal â la tête

rm0902

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il a un mal de tête


Explanation:
sounds more idiomatic.

The medical term would be "il a une céphalée"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Il a mal à la tête"


Explanation:
Spoken standard french.
Plenty hits using this string on Google


    Reference: http://listserver.hkbu.edu.hk/~reyjeanl/tests/test2-992-corr...
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Maybe not? Got hit on the head?
23 mins
  -> Why not? Weak context indications...

agree  dmwray
1 day 10 hrs