KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

large sunflower standing strong blowing in the wind

French translation: Au centre, c'est un grand tournesol, qui tient résolument tête au vent


16:01 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: large sunflower standing strong blowing in the wind
"The centre features a large sunflower standing strong blowing in the wind (through an open area in the panel), and facing towards the sun".

From this paragraph:
The Peggy Truscott Award of Hope is represented by a work of art which was designed and made by Toronto stained glass artist Ingrid McDougald. The piece is a 3-foot square, with a pale yellow border, depicting the sun, a second border of beveled glass was incorporated into this work where each recipients name and the year they were honoured will be engraved. The centre features a large sunflower standing strong blowing in the wind (through an open area in the panel), and facing towards the sun, reflecting Peggy’s eternal optimism and her love of this organization, life and the sun.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:Au centre, c'est un grand tournesol, qui tient résolument tête au vent
Explanation:
(qui souffle à travers une ouverture dans le panneau) et regarde le soleil..

On peut faire plus poétique...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Au centre, c'est un grand tournesol, qui tient résolument tête au vent
irat56
4voir ci-dessous
NatalieD
3voir ci-dessous
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
Au centre, c'est un grand tournesol, qui tient résolument tête au vent


Explanation:
(qui souffle à travers une ouverture dans le panneau) et regarde le soleil..

On peut faire plus poétique...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Le tournesol, qui orne son centre et que l'on aperçoit par une ouverture dans le panneau, plie sous la force du vent, mais reste tourné vers le soleil.
Une idée

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Le centre est orné qu'un grand tournesol orienté vers le soleil qui se balance sans ployer sous le vent qui souffle par un espace ouvert du panneau.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-02-15 17:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou par une ouverture dans le panneau, comme le proposent nos collègues.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4