KudoZ home » English to French » Other

she is a young girl who is still in school.

French translation: jeune fille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: young girl
French translation:jeune fille
Entered by: JH Trads

17:42 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: she is a young girl who is still in school.
she is a young girl who is still in school, but needs money to buy a new bike she saw at a store, an expensive one though.
brenda
C'est une jeune fille qui est encore à l'école, mais qui a besoin d'argent
Explanation:
pour (s') acheter une nouvelle bicyclette qu'elle a vue dans une boutique, c'est pourtant (ou néanmoins) une bicyclette chère

also: qui va encore à l'école

Bicyclette fits better than vélo which is bigger
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3C'est une jeune fille qui est encore à l'école, mais qui a besoin d'argentJH Trads
4 +2Ce n'est encore qu'une jeune écolièreshilubi
4 +1cest une jeune fille qui est encore a lecole/encore sur les bancs de lecoleyacine
4C'est une jeune fille qui fréquente toujours l'école,xxxMaGre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C'est une jeune fille qui est encore à l'école, mais qui a besoin d'argent


Explanation:
pour (s') acheter une nouvelle bicyclette qu'elle a vue dans une boutique, c'est pourtant (ou néanmoins) une bicyclette chère

also: qui va encore à l'école

Bicyclette fits better than vélo which is bigger

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
37 mins
  -> merci Julia

agree  athena22
2 hrs
  -> merci bien athena

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> merci Fernando

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ce n'est encore qu'une jeune écolière


Explanation:
Un choix parmi d'autres

shilubi
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
1 hr

agree  arkirsh
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cest une jeune fille qui est encore a lecole/encore sur les bancs de lecole


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Tu as oublié les apostrophes et les accents.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est une jeune fille qui fréquente toujours l'école,


Explanation:
qui a besoin d'argent pour l'achat d'une bicyclette qu'elle a vu dans un magasin, une bicyclette qui coûte cher.



xxxMaGre