KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Preheat

French translation: préchauffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preheat
French translation:préchauffer
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

17:42 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Preheat
\"Preheat\"
Maggie
préchauffer
Explanation:
preheat = préchauffer
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5préchaufferRita Cavaiani
4prechauffage (nom)yacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
préchauffer


Explanation:
preheat = préchauffer

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Exactly! Sorry - I did not see that this question had already been posted...
1 hr

agree  Albane GAND
5 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
9 hrs

agree  arkirsh
16 hrs

agree  dmwray
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prechauffage (nom)


Explanation:
autre choix
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157