KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to a greater or lesser extent

French translation: dans une plus ou moins grande mesure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to a greater or lesser extent
French translation:dans une plus ou moins grande mesure
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

11:02 Feb 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to a greater or lesser extent
Teacher mobility is growing to a greater or lesser extent in 27 countries. Comment traduire ici "to a greater or lesser extent" ?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
dans une plus ou moins grande mesure
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9dans une plus ou moins grande mesure
Joëlle Bouille
4 +3de façon plus ou moins marquée
Michel A.
4dans une plus ou moins grande proportion
Beatrice Einsiedler
4Dans une mesure plus ou moins large
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dans une plus ou moins grande mesure


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Calou
1 hr

agree  Jocelyne S
2 hrs

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: évidemment! what else?!
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans une plus ou moins grande proportion


Explanation:
dans une plus ou moins grande proportion

Beatrice Einsiedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dans une mesure plus ou moins large


Explanation:
On parle plus d'une large mesure

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de façon plus ou moins marquée


Explanation:
une possibilité

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Monica Sandor
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci