International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

partie entre **

French translation: (le graphique 2.9) présente des tracés relativement droits, ...


13:02 Feb 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: partie entre **
Contexte: graphique concernant les domaines d'études des enseignants Erasmus pour la période 2000/01 à 2003/04. Chart 2.9 is *one of more or less straight lines*, revealing, as in student mobility, the consistent relationship between subject areas and mobility.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:(le graphique 2.9) présente des tracés relativement droits, ...
Explanation:
littéralement :
le graphique 2.9 est un (graphique) de lignes plus ou moins droites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-22 13:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore \"... tracés relativement rectilignes ...\"
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(le graphique 2.9) présente des tracés relativement droits, ...
Joëlle Bouille
5une des courbes/lignes plus ou moins droites
peekay
4le graphique/schéma 2.9 est relativement/quasi linéaire indiquant.....
Michel A.
3Dans le graphique... les courbes sont quasi rectilignesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(le graphique 2.9) présente des tracés relativement droits, ...


Explanation:
littéralement :
le graphique 2.9 est un (graphique) de lignes plus ou moins droites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-22 13:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore \"... tracés relativement rectilignes ...\"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
6 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
22 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dans le graphique... les courbes sont quasi rectilignes


Explanation:
.....à peu près rectilignes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le graphique/schéma 2.9 est relativement/quasi linéaire indiquant.....


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une des courbes/lignes plus ou moins droites


Explanation:
you can also use relativement instead of plus ou moins but it would stray a bit from the osurce format...

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4