KudoZ home » English to French » Other

storage box

French translation: boîte de rangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage box
French translation:boîte de rangement
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:04 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: storage box
i keep things in my storage box
meg
boîte de rangement
Explanation:
Je garde des choses dans ma boîte de rangement.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boîte de rangement
Maya Jurt
5boîte de rangement/bac de rangement
kecikyle
5boîte d'archives
jgal
4boite/caisse/carton/coffret de rangementyacine
4coffretstudio
4 -1système de rechercheHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boîte de rangement


Explanation:
Je garde des choses dans ma boîte de rangement.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kecikyle
21 mins

agree  Kateabc
40 mins

agree  peterver: of course!
1 hr

agree  Anne Fitzsimons: I am not sure about the 'de rangement' - boite is probably enough
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
système de recherche


Explanation:
on peut se passer de box lorsqu'on emploi système

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peterver: storage box can be any nic nacs, yours obviously not
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffret


Explanation:
i hope this helps!

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boîte d'archives


Explanation:
if you are talking about storing paperwork etc.

Otherwise, 'boîte de rangement' would do.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boîte de rangement/bac de rangement


Explanation:
Les deux sont utilisés.

kecikyle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boite/caisse/carton/coffret de rangement


Explanation:
cela depend de la taille et du materiau utilise
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157