KudoZ home » English to French » Other

frothy nylon

French translation: nylon frivole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frothy nylon
French translation:nylon frivole

11:40 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: frothy nylon
All it takes is for one pretty girl to turn up with a bandbox full of frothy nylon.....
Suzanne
nylon frivole
Explanation:
I think that the nylon here is frivolous, and that the pretty girl's attire is somewhat "unladylike". Whenever I have heard reference to frothy nylon, it has been with respect to lingerie - hence the smirks of the authorities...
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nylon chatoyantstudio
4nylon frivole
Kateabc
4nylon ruché - nylon clinquant
Maya Jurt
4Nylon-Rüschen / Firlefanz
Maya Jurt
4du nylon mousseux / baveuxJH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du nylon mousseux / baveux


Explanation:
pourquoi pas..

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nylon-Rüschen / Firlefanz


Explanation:
nylon.... what? It depends what follows.
Maybe it is Rüschen-Nylon.

Andere Möglichkeit: Nylon Firlefanz

Froth zusammen mit Bier ergibt Bierschaum.

Froth im Zusammenhang mit Textilien bedeutet Rüschen

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nylon ruché - nylon clinquant


Explanation:
Sorry, I mixed up languages.
Here is the equivalent in French.

Ruché in the textile sense means plissé, onduleux.
clinquant: éclat trompeur tapageur.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nylon frivole


Explanation:
I think that the nylon here is frivolous, and that the pretty girl's attire is somewhat "unladylike". Whenever I have heard reference to frothy nylon, it has been with respect to lingerie - hence the smirks of the authorities...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nylon chatoyant


Explanation:
a little more poetic..could it refer to stockings too ?

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55