KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I hope you will write me soon.

French translation: j'espère que tu m'écriras bientôt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope you will write me soon.
French translation:j'espère que tu m'écriras bientôt
Entered by: Patricia Larouziere

12:57 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hope you will write me soon.
My friend is emailing me and I want to email him back in French.
Jen Hutter
j'espère que tu m'écriras bientôt
Explanation:
simple.
Selected response from:

Patricia Larouziere
France
Grading comment
This was right on target
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2j'espère que tu m'écriras bientôt
Patricia Larouziere
4 +1J'espère avoir bientôt de tes nouvellesDPolice
4 +1J'espère que tu me répondras vite
jgal
4 -1J'espère que tu m'écrira bientôt.
Maya Jurt
3"dans l'attente de ta réponse" ou 'j'attend ta réponse"...Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
J'espère que tu m'écrira bientôt.


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Larouziere: wrong spell, it should be m'écriras.
4 mins
  -> Sure, skipped the s. Sorry

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'espère que tu m'écriras bientôt


Explanation:
simple.

Patricia Larouziere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
This was right on target

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Would have been sufficient to disagree. Point hunting??? Need it so badly?
22 mins
  -> I guess humor doesn't render very well (lost in translation)

agree  jgal
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'espère que tu me répondras vite


Explanation:
Assuming you mean 'write me back soon'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"dans l'attente de ta réponse" ou 'j'attend ta réponse"...


Explanation:
try this ?! Dependingon the context...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'espère avoir bientôt de tes nouvelles


Explanation:
courant pour terminer une lettre

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zabou: Très courant en effet!
16 hrs