KudoZ home » English to French » Other

burnt out print

French translation: dévorage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burnt out print
French translation:dévorage
Entered by: ashiq mangel

06:56 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: burnt out print
for a textile website. I appear on the query form regarding items to be ordered:
burnt out prints
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
dévorage
Explanation:
source GDT

burn-out printing dévorage


Déf. :
Procédé d'impression ayant pour objet, dans un tissu mélangé, de détruire localement et sélectivement certaines des fibres du mélange.




[Office de la langue française, 1996]



Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai pourtant cherché dans GDT sans trouver. C'est pour le moins un terme bizarre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dévorage
Bram Poldervaart
4dévoré, impression dévorantestudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévoré, impression dévorante


Explanation:
:Industries du textile
Apprêt et traitements divers (Textile)
Chimie générale
Teintures et pigments (Chimie)

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévorage


Explanation:
source GDT

burn-out printing dévorage


Déf. :
Procédé d'impression ayant pour objet, dans un tissu mélangé, de détruire localement et sélectivement certaines des fibres du mélange.




[Office de la langue française, 1996]





Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai pourtant cherché dans GDT sans trouver. C'est pour le moins un terme bizarre