KudoZ home » English to French » Other

> >

French translation: into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:>
French translation:into
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

08:48 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: > >
what does > stand for, like in:

English >

It's probably silly but thanks anyway!
Marc Schumacher
United States
into
Explanation:
Hi Marc,
I'm guessing that if > follows the word 'English,' it indicates someone's language combination, 'English into ______.'
The only other universal use I can think of is 'greater than.'
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5into
Stephanie Mitchel
4into, to, like, such as, for example, forwardyacine
1It's a prompt
Dave Simons


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
into


Explanation:
Hi Marc,
I'm guessing that if > follows the word 'English,' it indicates someone's language combination, 'English into ______.'
The only other universal use I can think of is 'greater than.'
Hope this helps.

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
28 mins

agree  peterver: frankly, some people!
1 hr

agree  gilbertluc
3 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
16 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
1 day 8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It's a prompt


Explanation:
If we saw it in its context it would help, but > is often used these days as a prompt mark, e.g.,

English > Red
French > Rouge

Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
into, to, like, such as, for example, forward


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157