KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pucker brush

French translation: dans le décor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the pucker brush
French translation:dans le décor

10:23 Oct 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pucker brush
"put him into the pucker brush !" (dialog)
olivier vera
Fous/foutez le dehors
Explanation:
Basically, if you want somebody in the pucker brush, you do not want them around anymore. You want to get rid of the person, tell him/her to "get lost" (foutre le camp) etc.
The brush would not be a pleasant place to be, so perhaps there is another expression which would encompass this as well...
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broussaillesDPolice
4 +1Fous-le dehors/foutez-le dehors
Kateabc
4No translation, but at least an explanation...
Suzanne Bernard
4Fous/foutez le dehors
Kateabc
4cirier or myrica
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broussailles


Explanation:
pucker brush = scrub brush, terrain couvert de végétation rabougrie.
Terme utilisé dans le Carleton County.
la brousse, la guarrigue, les broussailles.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier San Léandro: ça semble plus plausible en effet!!
3 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: jetez-le ... (in one sense or another)
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cirier or myrica


Explanation:
Déf. :
Arbuste du genre myrica, dont les feuilles sont couvertes de glandes contenant une huile odorante.


REF: GDT

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fous/foutez le dehors


Explanation:
Basically, if you want somebody in the pucker brush, you do not want them around anymore. You want to get rid of the person, tell him/her to "get lost" (foutre le camp) etc.
The brush would not be a pleasant place to be, so perhaps there is another expression which would encompass this as well...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: something like this maybe, but can we capture the feeling of the original?
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fous-le dehors/foutez-le dehors


Explanation:
Oops, sorry - I missed the hyphen above.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
12 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No translation, but at least an explanation...


Explanation:
pucker-brush \'puhk-er-'bruhsh\ n - Also: pecker-brush; 1: Generic compound word denoting indigenous scrub-brush or other non-landscaped foliage; "That dog's treed a porcupine over there in the pucker-brush." 2: Word used to describe anywhere you didn't originally intend to be, usu. a roadside ditch or somewhere off of a sled or wheeler trail; "Buddy got rightoutaver and put his truck in the pucker-brush." The term is likely derived from the common physiological reaction to finding oneself in the pucker-brush. See also: rhubarb. NEXT>>



    Reference: http://www.dooryard.ca/pucker-brush.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81