KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Keep a sick bucket nearby.

French translation: Garde/Gardez un seau pour vomir tout près


13:59 Oct 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Keep a sick bucket nearby.
Warning
Ash
French translation:Garde/Gardez un seau pour vomir tout près
Explanation:
I agree with Nikki's explanation, but here is the French translation of your sentence, if that is what you needed.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Garde/Gardez un seau pour vomir tout près
Kateabc
5 +1French monolingual???
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Ayez une cuvette/un haricot à portée de la main
Germaine
1 -1Vomissez proprement.
Dave Simons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French monolingual???


Explanation:
Meaning that whatever it is will make you feel sick, perhaps not literally!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Garde/Gardez un seau pour vomir tout près


Explanation:
I agree with Nikki's explanation, but here is the French translation of your sentence, if that is what you needed.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Just as if it's a "weepie", critics say "keep the box of Kleenes handy!
8 hrs

agree  jgal
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vomissez proprement.


Explanation:
No argument with the previous answers, but I imagine that this is in the context of, for example, a film critique and not meant to be taken too seriously.
So in French, a critic might say, "Mais attention, il y a des scènes que beaucoup qualifieraient de dégoutantes, alors vomissez proprement!"


Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: tient davantage de la métaphore que de l'avertissement!
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayez une cuvette/un haricot à portée de la main


Explanation:
En milieu hospitalier: un haricot
À la maison: une cuvette

Aussi:
bedpan
bassin, bassin hygiénique


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733