KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a five star hotel

French translation: un hôtel cinq étoiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a five star hotel
French translation:un hôtel cinq étoiles
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

06:26 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a five star hotel
I stayed in a five star hotel
Richard Tatnall
hôtel cinq étoiles
Explanation:
Notre hôtel cinq étoiles se trouve au ....

Bye
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Cheers!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cinq étoiles
boisa
4hotel (ayant) cinq etoilesyacine
4 -1hôtel cinq étoiles
Thijs van Dorssen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel (ayant) cinq etoiles


Explanation:
desole d'avance pour labsence daccents
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hôtel cinq étoiles


Explanation:
Notre hôtel cinq étoiles se trouve au ....

Bye

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Cheers!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  boisa: not the meaning at all, he really "tayed" in a hotel, so he slept there ! we're not talking about the place where the h
7 mins
  -> I was not trying to translate the fact that he stayed there. This means our (5*) hotel is situated at in. Richard knows.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinq étoiles


Explanation:
"J'ai séjourné dans un hôtel cinq étoiles"

Luxury hotel

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 51