KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I did not eat anything special

French translation: je n'ai rien mangé de particulier (d'extraordinaire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I did not eat anything special
French translation:je n'ai rien mangé de particulier (d'extraordinaire)
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

06:40 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I did not eat anything special
(as above)
Richard Tatnall
Je n'ai pas mangé quelquechose spécial
Explanation:


Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2je n'ai rien mangé de particulier (d'extraordinaire)
Nicolas Racine
4 +2Je n'ai rien mangé de spécialDPolice
4Je nai rien mange de specialAudrey Genet
4 -1Je n'ai pas mangé quelquechose spécial
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je n'ai rien mangé de particulier (d'extraordinaire)


Explanation:
both "particulier" and "extraordinaire" are good choices. If the emphasis is on the "plainness" of the food, I recommend "extraordinaire"

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: This is good. 4 points!
1 min

agree  boisa: perfect
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Je n'ai pas mangé quelquechose spécial


Explanation:


Regards

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  boisa: not very French
10 mins
  -> You are right, it is completely "unfrench". The above answer is right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je n'ai rien mangé de spécial


Explanation:
le plus courant en français

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
2 hrs

agree  Yannv
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je nai rien mange de special


Explanation:
Le plus courant en francais

Audrey Genet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench