KudoZ home » English to French » Other

but it rained for the whole of the second week

French translation: mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine


07:04 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: but it rained for the whole of the second week
usually it is hot in the summer but it rained for the whole of the second week.
Richard
French translation:mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine
Explanation:
D'habitude il (y) fait chaud l'été, mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine... (de nos vacances ?).

It is difficult to be more specific because you don't give a full sentence, but if you mean the second week of a holiday, for example, you could say "il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine de mes vacances).
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine
jgal
5 +2il n'a pas arrêté de pleuvoir pendant toute la deuxième semainemckinnc
5mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine
boisa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il n'a pas arrêté de pleuvoir pendant toute la deuxième semaine


Explanation:
is what I'd say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxannekneip
1 hr

agree  Gehan
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine


Explanation:
D'habitude il (y) fait chaud l'été, mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine... (de nos vacances ?).

It is difficult to be more specific because you don't give a full sentence, but if you mean the second week of a holiday, for example, you could say "il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine de mes vacances).

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Kateabc
2 hrs

agree  Albert Golub: çela sonne bien
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mais il a plu pendant toute la deuxième semaine


Explanation:
En général, il fait chaud en été mais il a plus pendant toute la deuxième semaine.

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 51