KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Laid paper

French translation: papier a vergetures


13:08 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Laid paper
Specialty papers and laid paper
Joy Lewis
French translation:papier a vergetures
Explanation:
i prefer it
hth
yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1papier vergéAlain R
4papier a vergeturesyacine
4papier a vergeturesyacine
4Hi Joy,
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Joy,


Explanation:
As soon as Laurence Le Goubin leaves, you're back. Happened before. Very curious. Why don't you give us your profile before asking such a lot of questions??? We have some problems here.

Thanks

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papier vergé


Explanation:
ou encore:
papier à vergetures
déf:
Dont la filigrane garde des raies dues au procédé de fabrication à la main.


    grand dictionnaire
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Go to FORUM, click "suggestions"
2 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier a vergetures


Explanation:
i prefer it
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier a vergetures


Explanation:
i prefer it
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157