KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Foil

French translation: feuille (ou film) métallique


13:11 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Foil
Foil
Joy Lewis
French translation:feuille (ou film) métallique
Explanation:
c'est ce que j'utilise toujours
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance,it is much appreciated
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feuille (ou film) métallique
Christian Fournier
4feuille
Brigitte Gendebien
4Feuille,feuilliard
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feuille,feuilliard


Explanation:
fleuret, Feuille mince

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feuille


Explanation:
foil
(metal) / feuile f (métallique ou de métal)
(plast) / feuille f, film m
[...]
Source: Ernst


Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feuille (ou film) métallique


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'utilise toujours

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance,it is much appreciated