KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Laminates

French translation: film complexe


13:12 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Laminates
Laminates
Joy Lewis
French translation:film complexe
Explanation:
dans l'emballage, on utilise ce terme pour désigner un film plastique composé de 2 ou plusieurs couches de matériaux à propriétés différentes (barrière aux UV, barrière à l'ozone, barrière aux gaz, etc).
On oeut dire aussi matériau(x) complexe(s) ou tout simplement "un complexe".
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
To all of you who offered suggestions, thank you VERY VERY much for your assistance. I have noted them all even those that were not graded 'winners' and will choose the most appropriate terms following consultation with the company. To those who made negative comments, why did you bother?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5produits laminés, matériaux laminés...
Giselle Chaumien
5stratifiés
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4film complexe
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produits laminés, matériaux laminés...


Explanation:
sans contexte, il est difficile de vous aider de manière préciser (mettre au moins une phrase SVP).
Cela pourrait également être le verbe laminer. On emploie ces termes aussi bien dans le contexte des matériaux métalliques que plastiques.

Source : Technologie des plastiques, Maurice Reyne, Ed. Hermès
+ ma modeste expérience > 20 ans

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stratifiés


Explanation:
All depends on context and you give none at all.

My suggestion is just one among many possible answers. One-worders are going to be of little use to you as context is all.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film complexe


Explanation:
dans l'emballage, on utilise ce terme pour désigner un film plastique composé de 2 ou plusieurs couches de matériaux à propriétés différentes (barrière aux UV, barrière à l'ozone, barrière aux gaz, etc).
On oeut dire aussi matériau(x) complexe(s) ou tout simplement "un complexe".

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109
Grading comment
To all of you who offered suggestions, thank you VERY VERY much for your assistance. I have noted them all even those that were not graded 'winners' and will choose the most appropriate terms following consultation with the company. To those who made negative comments, why did you bother?