KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Bronzing

French translation: bronzage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bronzing
French translation:bronzage
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

13:16 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bronzing
Bronzing
Joy Lewis
bronzage
Explanation:
bronzing (enamelling) / laquage m au pigment métallique, bronzage m // (steel) / brunissage m par combustion d'huile de brunissage

Source: Ernst
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1????
Maya Jurt
4brunissageyacine
4bronzer (et oui !)
Giselle Chaumien
4bronzage
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
????


Explanation:
!!!!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Maya a raison, sans contexte, comment vous aider ?!
4 mins
  -> This is not about context, soory , this is more serious. Go to FORUM, click suggestions

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronzer (et oui !)


Explanation:
Si d'après le contexte, cela signifie enduire d'une couche de bronze, vous pouvez utiliser bronzer (verbe transitif).
Mais je le répète, sans contexte, difficile de deviner...!



Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronzage


Explanation:
bronzing (enamelling) / laquage m au pigment métallique, bronzage m // (steel) / brunissage m par combustion d'huile de brunissage

Source: Ernst

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brunissage


Explanation:
sans contexte, cest difficile
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157