KudoZ home » English to French » Other

reverse printing

French translation: impression du transfert


13:17 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reverse printing
reverse printing (ungummed)
Joy Lewis
French translation:impression du transfert
Explanation:
HTH
Yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reverse printed film = feuille transfert
Giselle Chaumien
5impression en transparenceConnie Leipholz
4impression du transfertyacine
4impression du transfertyacine
4impression noir au blancRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse printed film = feuille transfert


Explanation:
A vous de voir selon le contexte... toujours le même problème.

Source : Technologie des plastiques, Maurice Reyne, Ed. Hermès
+ Dictionnaire des plastiques, G. Kaliske, Ed. Hatier
+ ma modeste expérience > 20 ans

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impression noir au blanc


Explanation:
imprimerie: reverse printing (syn. negative technique) = impression noir au blanc
déf: opération de photogravure qui permet d'inverser les valeurs d'un document, par exemple: noir sur fond blanc, pour qu'il vienne en blanc sur fond noir

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impression du transfert


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impression du transfert


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impression en transparence


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Printing Processes - Various

Domaine(s)
– Procédés d'impression divers



reverse printing Source CORRECT

back printing Source impression en transparence Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – Printing on a transparent film so that the printing is on the inside of the package and can be observed through the film


Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644