KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Coating

French translation: enduction, revêtement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coating
French translation:enduction, revêtement
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

13:18 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Coating
Coating (aqueous, UV or combination)
Joy Lewis
enduction, revêtement
Explanation:
toujours selon votre contexte...
Ici, avec l'adjectif aqueux, j'opterai plutôt pour enduction.

Source : Technologie des plastiques, Maurice Reyne, Ed. Hermès
+ Dictionnaire des plastiques, G. Kaliske, Ed. Hatier
+ ma modeste expérience > 20 ans
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enduction, revêtement
Giselle Chaumien
5enduit
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1You used the GDT a lot before.
Maya Jurt
4film pour enductionyacine
4pelliculeKlaus Dorn
4film
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You used the GDT a lot before.


Explanation:
Why not using it now???

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Unfortunately, not much use to the asker.
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enduction, revêtement


Explanation:
toujours selon votre contexte...
Ici, avec l'adjectif aqueux, j'opterai plutôt pour enduction.

Source : Technologie des plastiques, Maurice Reyne, Ed. Hermès
+ Dictionnaire des plastiques, G. Kaliske, Ed. Hatier
+ ma modeste expérience > 20 ans

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: complètement d'accord
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pellicule


Explanation:
none

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film


Explanation:
coating n
film / couche f [très] mince, feuille f mince
couche f, couchage m
(activity) action f de couvrir, enduction f, enduisage m
efflorescence / efflorescence des murs
(weav) / tissu m à longs poils
(paint) / couche f de peinture, enduit m
(opt) / couche f antireflet ou antiréfléchissante
(opt, operation) / revêtement m par couches antiréfléchissantes, application f d'antireflet
(chem) / croûte f, membrane f

cladding (metal) / plaqué m, placage m
serving (cable) / sertissage m, revêtement m ...

Source: Ernst


Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enduit


Explanation:
enduit : n., m
enduire : v

Your actual choice of word will no doubt depend on fuller context and not much has been supplied unfortunately. This sort of vocab can normally be found in a good standard dictionary.

Try the Robert & Collins if you don't already know it.

Nikki



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film pour enduction


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157