KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Cutting dies

French translation: poinçon de découpe à l'emporte-pièce


13:19 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Cutting dies
Cutting dies
Joy Lewis
French translation:poinçon de découpe à l'emporte-pièce
Explanation:
ou poinçon d'emporte-pièce, par exemple pour découper des formes dans une feuille (plastique ou autre).
Sinon le plus général serait de dire "outillage de découpe".
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for suggestions even though I chose this answer based on the explanation provided by my client. Special thanks to Nikki for references provided. I could not really give a context as I explained before because I was just translating a list of products/services/techniques offered/used by the company, which makes labels. Thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poinçon de découpe à l'emporte-pièce
Christian Fournier
4matrice de timbragePauline Côté
4matrices à découperstudio
3filière (extrusion) / matrice (moulage) à découper
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrices à découper


Explanation:
or in a more specific printing equipment context


emporte-pièce

OR

forme de découpe

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrice de timbrage


Explanation:
Bonjour!

Le Grand dictionnaire terminologique
donne ceci :
matrice de timbrage
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
matrice pour timbrage

Déf. :
A design, letters or pattern cut in metal, often brass, for stamping bookcovers or embossing.
A metal plate or block engraved with letters or designs, used for embossing or stamping publication covers.

HTH

Pauline


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Pauline Côté
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 88

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filière (extrusion) / matrice (moulage) à découper


Explanation:
Pour qu’on puisse vous aider vraiment, il va falloir mettre toutes vos questions dans un extrait de votre texte. Je n’ai pas vu toutes vos questions encore, mais un bon nombre quand même, et j’ai peur que vous perdiez votre temps, car sans contexte, vous n’allez pas recevoir des réponses très ciblées !

Quelques références :

http://www.nalfa.com/glossaryfrench.htm

http://www.nalfa.com/glossaryenglish.htm

http://www.netcomposites.com/glossary.asp?letter=b

http://www.filmplastique.org/scripts/presentation.asp

http://www.proplast.org/symacap/pres22.asp

Et puis l'excellent Vocabulaire des Matérieux Composites, par Isabelle Chemin, chez La Maison du Dictionnaire (un VRAI dictionnaire de traducteurs, avec tous les termes répertoriés dans des fiches thématiques, en V.O. en vis-à-vis. (J'ai acheté le mien chez www.chapitre.com).


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poinçon de découpe à l'emporte-pièce


Explanation:
ou poinçon d'emporte-pièce, par exemple pour découper des formes dans une feuille (plastique ou autre).
Sinon le plus général serait de dire "outillage de découpe".

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109
Grading comment
Thanks to all for suggestions even though I chose this answer based on the explanation provided by my client. Special thanks to Nikki for references provided. I could not really give a context as I explained before because I was just translating a list of products/services/techniques offered/used by the company, which makes labels. Thanks anyway.