KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tags

French translation: étiquettes


13:20 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tags
tags
Joy Lewis
French translation:étiquettes
Explanation:
If the field is packaging, these are the physical tags that are attached to items.

You really need to give some context for all your queries.

If the field is advertising and the reference is to an advertising technique, the term is "annexe" (mention de concessionnaires à la fin de l'annonce du fabricant d'un produit (Vocabulaire bilingue de la publicité, Robert Dubuc)
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. This answer most corresponds to the explanation provided by the company
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2étiquettestudio
5 +1étiquettesHelen D. Elliot
4signatureHenri Barreiro Domingo
4Repère/CosseBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étiquette


Explanation:
OR
étiquette volante (hard to say without the context)

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: a million possibilities, without context ... this is the basic one
5 hrs

agree  mckinnc: absolutely
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étiquettes


Explanation:
If the field is packaging, these are the physical tags that are attached to items.

You really need to give some context for all your queries.

If the field is advertising and the reference is to an advertising technique, the term is "annexe" (mention de concessionnaires à la fin de l'annonce du fabricant d'un produit (Vocabulaire bilingue de la publicité, Robert Dubuc)

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. This answer most corresponds to the explanation provided by the company

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Larouziere
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repère/Cosse


Explanation:
If you mean a tag as tags that are put on electrical cables and circuits and/or other types of tags used in industry then you would use one of the following:

Repère
Cosse
Cosse de Cable

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte.
Ici la signature d'un graphiste.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40