KudoZ home » English to French » Other

collars

French translation: collier


13:20 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: collars
collars
Joy Lewis
French translation:collier
Explanation:
assuming that your collar is a strap seal
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collierstudio
4bagueyacine
4colliers
Christian Fournier
4colsxxxAbu Amaal
4colliers, joints en U
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collier


Explanation:
assuming that your collar is a strap seal

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: attention, ne s'agirait-il pas d'un terme financier, en matière d'opérations à terme??? à vérifier
12 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colliers, joints en U


Explanation:
collar n /
anneau m, cerceau m, collier m, bague f // [...]
~, (packing) / joint en U [...]

Source: Ernst


    Reference: http://www.skat.ch/htn/Publications/download/afridev_f.pdf
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cols


Explanation:
clothing

one should give a context

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colliers


Explanation:
En l'absence totale de contexte, mais considérant qu'il s'agit d'une description technique, j'utiliserais "colliers" avec un risque minimum d'erreur.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague


Explanation:
sans contexte, le choix est varie
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157