KudoZ home » English to French » Other

gift boxes

French translation: boîtes-cadeaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gift boxes
French translation:boîtes-cadeaux
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

13:22 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gift boxes
boites cadeaux???
Joy Lewis
boîtes-cadeaux
Explanation:
Sears uses the plural with a hyphen

http://www.sears.ca/f/serv/corpsale.htm

Carte Sears
Le Club Sears
Plan d'interurbain
Services de cadeaux


Expédition de
cadeaux
Certificats-cadeaux
Ventes corporatives
Listes de cadeaux
Service de
boîtes-cadeaux
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boîtes-cadeauxHelen D. Elliot
5paquet cadeaumckinnc
4coffret cadeauxxxAbu Amaal
4boîte-cadeauPauline Côté
4boîte-cadeaustudio
3boîtes promotionnellesDominique Crouzit


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîte-cadeau


Explanation:
one word

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîtes promotionnelles


Explanation:
it really depends on the context

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boîtes-cadeaux


Explanation:
Sears uses the plural with a hyphen

http://www.sears.ca/f/serv/corpsale.htm

Carte Sears
Le Club Sears
Plan d'interurbain
Services de cadeaux


Expédition de
cadeaux
Certificats-cadeaux
Ventes corporatives
Listes de cadeaux
Service de
boîtes-cadeaux

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Larouziere
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîte-cadeau


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Le Grand dictionnaire terminologique donne ceci :
boîte-cadeau n. f.

Déf. :
Boîte d'une conception spéciale servant à emballer des produits destinés principalement à être offerts en cadeau.

Note :
Cette boîte n'a généralement pas besoin d'être suremballée.

HTH

Pauline


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Pauline Côté
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffret cadeau


Explanation:
common variant

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paquet cadeau


Explanation:
The term I usually hear used in shops , for example if they wrap something up in a box for you.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Possible, but a more likely translation for "gift-wrapped/wrapping"
17 mins