KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Scuff tests

French translation: test d'abrasion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scuff test
French translation:test d'abrasion
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

13:24 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Scuff tests
Scuff tests
Joy Lewis
tests d'abrasion
Explanation:
test d'usure par frottement

Tableware manufacturers will often develop specific tests to address specific problems. Walter Lumley, manager of quality assurance for Tiffany & Co., reports that the company developed a scuff test to determine resistance to scuffs caused when flatware is packed tightly for shipping from production sites. By developing a standard test protocol, the company can now analyze all future ware using the standard to avoid any future problems.
http://www.ceramicindustry.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/featur...

Test d’abrasion
Test effectué sur un tissu pour mesurer sa résistance à l’abrasion, au frottement et aux autres formes d’usure sévère. Le test Wyzenbeek est le plus utilisé.
http://www.victor-innovatex.com/fr/gloss/Index_Bottom.htm


http://www.inv.be/fr/homologation-certification.htm
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tests d'abrasion
Brigitte Gendebien
4essai au froissementAlain R
4test d'éraillurestudio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test d'éraillure


Explanation:
this is a guess, without the context it's hard to provide a better translation

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essai au froissement


Explanation:
ou encore
essai à l'abarasion


    grand dictionnaire
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tests d'abrasion


Explanation:
test d'usure par frottement

Tableware manufacturers will often develop specific tests to address specific problems. Walter Lumley, manager of quality assurance for Tiffany & Co., reports that the company developed a scuff test to determine resistance to scuffs caused when flatware is packed tightly for shipping from production sites. By developing a standard test protocol, the company can now analyze all future ware using the standard to avoid any future problems.
http://www.ceramicindustry.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/featur...

Test d’abrasion
Test effectué sur un tissu pour mesurer sa résistance à l’abrasion, au frottement et aux autres formes d’usure sévère. Le test Wyzenbeek est le plus utilisé.
http://www.victor-innovatex.com/fr/gloss/Index_Bottom.htm


http://www.inv.be/fr/homologation-certification.htm


    Reference: http://www.swri.org/3pubs/brochure/d08/gost/gost.htm
    Reference: http://www.tangram.co.uk/Technical%20Information%20-%20Therm...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Larouziere
7 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier: ça me parait excellent
12 hrs