KudoZ home » English to French » Other

blatant

French translation: flagrant


23:17 Oct 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blatant
In blatant violation of law, they burned the official buildings.
syrash
French translation:flagrant
Explanation:
commonly used term in the legal world.
Selected response from:

Patricia Larouziere
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flagrant
Patricia Larouziere
4complete, totaleyacine
4Dans un acte parfaitement illégal, ils....
Christian Fournier
4en violation flagrante de....DPolice
4crianteHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flagrant


Explanation:
commonly used term in the legal world.

Patricia Larouziere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  Dave Simons: As if burning official buildings could sometimes be legal!
1 hr

agree  Ana and Michel: yep
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Bilingualduo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criante


Explanation:
Un peu de vocabulaire...
Salut

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en violation flagrante de....


Explanation:
ordre des mots évitant la copie servile de l'anglais

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dans un acte parfaitement illégal, ils....


Explanation:
Ou: en infraction flagrante à la loi,...

etc...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete, totale


Explanation:
flagrant est utilise pour les delits a mon humble avis
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157