KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lack of independency

French translation: manque d'autonomie


12:26 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lack of independency
The most important change, however, is represented by Act n. 328 of 2000, which establish a complete system of social assistance, by introducing a duty for the State, Regions and Local Governments to provide, to all citizens – including legally residing strangers and, at the conditions provided by EU Law, to citizens from Member States -, to guarantee benefits in cash and in kind to persons who are in conditions of economic and social difficulties. These latter can be considered loss of income, disability and lack of independency.
VGP
French translation:manque d'autonomie
Explanation:
dépendance sociale, fragilité sociale etc
Selected response from:

marantz
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manque d'autonomiemarantz
5manque d'indépendence
Lucien Marcelet
4manque d'autonomie
Suzanne Bernard
4manque d'autonomie
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manque d'autonomie


Explanation:
Surely, they mean "independence"??

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manque d'indépendence


Explanation:
my Collins-Robert translates indepedence as above.

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manque d'autonomie


Explanation:
dépendance sociale, fragilité sociale etc

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manque d'autonomie


Explanation:
Voir "independence" dans GDT


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81