KudoZ home » English to French » Other

common living

French translation: vie en commun


12:27 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: common living
Such a role is supported in an open way by the legislator, in order to give to the family and to family network an adequate support in cash and in kind. In this perspective, no definition of family is given by the legislator, so that we can consider it as any relevant expression of common living from a social point of view.
VGP
French translation:vie en commun
Explanation:
ou vie en communauté
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un mode de vie communautairemarantz
4Vie coutumièreBOB DE DENUS
4vie en commun
VBaby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vie en commun


Explanation:
ou vie en communauté

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vie coutumière


Explanation:
Similarly :
common law = (epoux) de droit coutumier
common living = vie coutumière

See Harrap's Dictionary

expression d'une vie coutumiere en sociéte:

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un mode de vie communautaire


Explanation:
intégration sociale intégrée à la formulation

marantz
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 107