KudoZ home » English to French » Other

it was

French translation: C'était...


13:08 Oct 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it was
It was quite boring
It was raining
It was amazing
Richard
French translation:C'était...
Explanation:
C'était complètement ennuyeux.
Il pleuvait.
C'était étonnant.
You would use the imperfect tense to show that "It was".
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2C'était...
Kateabc
4 +1c'etaitKlaus Dorn
5C'etait assez ennuyeux; Il pleuvait; C'etait impressionnantAudrey Genet
4cetait, ca a eteyacine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'etait


Explanation:
but not in every case:

c'etait tres ennuyeux

il pleurait

c'etait grandiose

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio: pleuvait
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'était...


Explanation:
C'était complètement ennuyeux.
Il pleuvait.
C'était étonnant.
You would use the imperfect tense to show that "It was".
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins

agree  peterver: why are we doing someone's homework????
25 mins

agree  mckinnc
12 hrs

disagree  Audrey Genet: completement est different de quite
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. I checked in my Fre/Eng Larousse, and complètement IS given as a translation of quite.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'etait assez ennuyeux; Il pleuvait; C'etait impressionnant


Explanation:
Il was se traduit le plus souvent par "etait".
Il implique la plupart du temps l'imparfait de narration

Audrey Genet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cetait, ca a ete


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157