KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I arrived at eight thirty.

French translation: je suis arrivé à huit heures et demie


10:57 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I arrived at eight thirty.
i want to no how to say it in the past tense.
claire
French translation:je suis arrivé à huit heures et demie
Explanation:
or arrivée if the speaker is female
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6je suis arrivé à huit heures et demiemckinnc
5 +1Je suis arrivée à huit heures trente
jgal
4jai debarquee a huit heures et demiyacine


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je suis arrivée à huit heures trente


Explanation:
-

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: in the morning or "à vingt heures trente" if PM is meant.
19 mins
  -> yes, of course - Didn't think of that , DUH!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je suis arrivé à huit heures et demie


Explanation:
or arrivée if the speaker is female

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's way way one talks, morning or evening.
54 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Also right. Same remark as above about PM
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: C'est la langue parlée
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
5 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
6 hrs

agree  Nathalie Moulard
12 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jai debarquee a huit heures et demi


Explanation:
debarque if the speaker is a man
it is slang
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157