KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"You guys's stuff"

French translation: vos affaires/trucs


12:33 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "You guys's stuff"
No - not a typo - just very poor grammar. I need a translation that would be used in spoken French, and considered "acceptable" by some, yet still not grammatically correct. I am completely lost here... Help!
Kateabc
French translation:vos affaires/trucs
Explanation:
I have the pleasure of living in the state of Wisconsin, so I hear this kind of grammar (mis-)usage all the time unfortunately! It means 'your things' literally. I can't quite get an equally bad rendering in French, just give you the essence of the message in a more acceptable and logical form.

"Vos affaires à vous"??!!
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Thanks to you all! I've chosen this as I think it will work best here in Canada. Also, I have received 5 messages for answers posted, but see only three?!? I think I am missing some... Anyway, thanks again to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tes histoires de mecs..peterver
4 +1vos affaires/trucsdmwray
4vos affaires à vous autres
jgal
4vos trucs à vous
Maya Jurt
4des affaires de mecs
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tes histoires de mecs..


Explanation:
does the stuff refer to physical things or stuff..as in stuff they talk about??

trucs de mecs
affaires de mecs

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: Pretty certain it's the physical meaning of 'stuff', i.e. things, belongings.
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des affaires de mecs


Explanation:
Dans le sens "des affaires de bonnes femmes".

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vos affaires/trucs


Explanation:
I have the pleasure of living in the state of Wisconsin, so I hear this kind of grammar (mis-)usage all the time unfortunately! It means 'your things' literally. I can't quite get an equally bad rendering in French, just give you the essence of the message in a more acceptable and logical form.

"Vos affaires à vous"??!!

dmwray
Grading comment
Thanks to you all! I've chosen this as I think it will work best here in Canada. Also, I have received 5 messages for answers posted, but see only three?!? I think I am missing some... Anyway, thanks again to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: "you guys" unfortunately is use for both gender."Vous truc à vous" to make it familiar.
7 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vos trucs à vous


Explanation:
In support of dmwray.
To correct my typo.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vos affaires à vous autres


Explanation:
'vous autres' is quite commonly used for a 'you guys' type expression, especially in southern France.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLilla: Il semblerait que cela soit un terme provenant de Belgique, et cela fait tres rural
35 mins
  -> en fait, c'est courant chez nous, dans le midi !